Firefishcosmitics
 
About us        News     Our distributors        Shipping          Contact us                   Languages:   English   Сhinese   Русский   Japan  
  CO2 extracts (19)

  Cosmetic Oils

  Сosmetic creams

  Bath salts

  Sprays

  Balms

Anise CO2 extract
Basil CO2 extract
Bay Leaf CO2 extract
Black Pepper CO2 extract
Calendula CO2 extract
Caraway CO2 extract
Cardamom CO2 extract
Celery CO2 extract
Chilli (Capsaicin) CO2 extract
Cinnamon CO2 extract
Clove CO2 extract
Coriander CO2 extract
Dill CO2 extract
Ginger CO2 extract
Juniper CO2 extract
Lemon Myrtle CO2-extract
Nutmeg CO2 extract
Parsley CO2 extract
Pimento CO2 extract
Schisandra Fruit CO2 extract
Siberian Fir CO2 extract
Siberian Ginseng CO2 extract
Star Anise CO2 extract
Tea Tree CO2 extract
New Articles (0)
All Articles (0)
Test
Cinnamon CO2 extract

Botanical Source: Cinnamon bark

Common names: Korunda, Cannelle, Dalchini, Cinnamon bark

Latin Name: Cinnamomum verum or Cinnamomum zeylanicum

Belonging to the family Lauraceae and is native to Sri Lanka.

Ingredients: ethyl cinnamate, eugenol, anethole, cinnamaldehyde, cinnamyl acetate, beta-caryophyllene, linalool, methyl chavicol, cinnamyl alcohol and a wide range of other volatile substances.  

Properties: distinct odor, strongly aromatic, sweet, pleasant, warm but hardly bitter or astringent. Antioxidant, antimicrobial, anti-fungal, very strong bactericidal properties, carminative, stimulant, antiseptic, anti-clotting, a strong desiccant, has the highest effectiveness against mosquito larvae, significant antioxidant potential, healing abilities, anti-inflammatory, boosts brain activity, cognitive function and memory, stops vomiting, relieves flatulence, reduces the proliferation of leukemia and lymphoma cancer cells.

Fields of application: is widely used as a spice in the preparation of chocolate, desserts, such as apple pie and cinnamon buns as well as spicy candies, tea, hot cocoa, liqueurs. in savoury dishes of chicken and lamb, to flavour cereals, bread-based dishes and fruits especially apples; natural food preservative. It is used to treat colds, diarrhoea and other problems of the digestive system, type II diabetes and insulin resistance, toothache, fights bad breath, arthritis pain.

Its recommended concentration in food, food supplements and natural remedies is 0.01 – 1.0%. Replacement rate of dry Cinnamon with Cinnamon CO2 extract is 1 kg with 8-12 g correspondingly. For convenient use, it is recommended to dilute the extract in any carrier oil (sunflower, olive, grape seed, etc.) in ratio of 1:20. Can be also used as an additive to cosmetic creams and massage oils designed for skin with acne problems, and also for skin rejuvenation and restoration. Per cent ratios to the total mass in cosmetic products are 0.001 – 0, 5%.

Caution: Cinnamon is not a commonly allergenic. Excessive use may cause inflamed taste buds, tender gums, and mouth ulcers. Large quantities can change breathing, dilate blood vessels, and cause sleepiness, depression. Extreme care should be taken when using on the skin. It must be diluted to less than 75% before use. Very concentrated! Add by 1-2 drops. Keep out of reach of children.


Page added 09 April 2009

Your details
E-Mail:
Password:
Create an Account

2009   Powered by Advertising agency NRP-Media
Solution Graphics