Firefishcosmitics
 
About us        News     Our distributors        Shipping          Contact us                   Languages:   English   Сhinese   Русский   Japan  
  CO2 extracts (19)

  Cosmetic Oils

  Сosmetic creams

  Bath salts

  Sprays

  Balms

Anise CO2 extract
Basil CO2 extract
Bay Leaf CO2 extract
Black Pepper CO2 extract
Calendula CO2 extract
Caraway CO2 extract
Cardamom CO2 extract
Celery CO2 extract
Chilli (Capsaicin) CO2 extract
Cinnamon CO2 extract
Clove CO2 extract
Coriander CO2 extract
Dill CO2 extract
Ginger CO2 extract
Juniper CO2 extract
Lemon Myrtle CO2-extract
Nutmeg CO2 extract
Parsley CO2 extract
Pimento CO2 extract
Schisandra Fruit CO2 extract
Siberian Fir CO2 extract
Siberian Ginseng CO2 extract
Star Anise CO2 extract
Tea Tree CO2 extract
New Articles (0)
All Articles (0)
Test
Clove CO2 extract

Botanical Source: Clove flower buds

Common names: Lavang, Ding Xiang, Tropical Myrtle, Tsiporen

Latin Name: Eugenia caryophyllata (Eugenia aromaticum). Family Myrtaceae, native to Indonesia.

Ingredients: eugenol, acetyl eugenol, beta-caryophyllene, vanillin; crategolic acid; tannins, gallotannic acid, methyl salicylate (painkiller); flavanoids: eugenin, kaempferol, rhamnetin, and eugenitin; triterpenoids: oleanolic acid, stigmasterol and campesterol; and several sesquiterpenes.

Properties: Clove Bud CO2 Extract is very warm, spicy and aromatic. Has properties of painkiller, carminative, natural antihelmintic, mosquito repellent, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antiviral, antifungal, anaesthetic, antibacterial, antioxidant, muscle relaxant, expectorant, vasorelaxant, blood purifier, blood thinner, insulin mimetic, lipid-lowering, stimulating to the mind, enhances concentration and can act as an aphrodisiac.

Fields of application: dental emergencies, aromatherapy, digestive problems, high blood pressure, abdominal pain, athlete's foot, bad breath, atherosclerosis, colic, cough, thrush, lice, oral edema, parasites, dental plaque and gingivitis (mouthwash), hiccups, diarrhea, dyspepsia, various skin disorders like acne, pimples, in severe burns, skin irritations and to reduce the sensitiveness of skin, toothaches, gout, hernia, flavoring (for food and cigarettes), food preservative.

Clove CO2 extract is successfully used in food industry, cosmeceutics, aromatherapy and skin care products. Its recommended concentration in food, food supplements and natural remedies is 0.01 – 1.0%. Replacement rate of dry Clove with Clove CO2 extract is 1 kg with 21.0 -100.0 g correspondingly. For convenient use, it is recommended to dilute the extract in any vegetable oil (sunflower, olive, grape seed, etc.) in ratio of 1:20 before use as a food additive. Percent ratio to the total mass in cosmetic products is 0.001 – 0, 5%. Clove CO2 extract has rejuvenative, restorative, anti-inflammatory, tonic effect, improves skin elasticity and smoothness, helps reducing cellulitis and skin ageing, cleans and calms the skin.

Caution: In overdoses, clove can cause vomiting, nausea, diarrhea, and upper gastrointestinal hemorrhage, should be avoided by people with gastric ulcers, colitis, or irritable bowel syndrome. May also cause skin rash in sensitive people. Clove Bud CO2 Extract should be avoided during pregnancy and not be used on babies or young children.  Clove use should be stopped before surgery. Very concentrated! Keep out of reach of children.


Page added 09 April 2009

Your details
E-Mail:
Password:
Create an Account

2009   Powered by Advertising agency NRP-Media
Solution Graphics